Calendar of the Feasts 

The feasts are not only during the days mentioned in this page but all towns and villages have a program of activities for five days before the final feast day. A detailed program for these activities you usually find on the village parish and band club websites.

January

25th – The Holy Family, Iklin
Familja Mqaddsa

26th – Conversion of St Paul, Mdina
Il-Konverzjoni ta’ San Pawl

February

10th – St. Paul’s Shipwreck, Valletta
San Pawl Nawfragu

March

8th – St. Gregory the Great, Kercem Gozo
San Girgor il-Kbir

13th – Jesus of Nazareth, Sliema
Gesù Nazzarenu

19th – St. Joseph, Rabat Malta
San Guzepp

April

3rd – Our Lady of Sorrows
Id-Duluri
Processions held in villages and towns

10th – Good Friday
Il-Gimgha l-Kbira

12th – Easter Sunday
L-Ghid

26th – St. Publius, Floriana
San Publiju

May

1st – St. Joseph the Worker, Birkirkara
San Guzepp Haddiem

9th – St. Gorg Preca, Swatar
San Gorg Preca

5th – St. Joseph, Hamrun
San Guzepp

24th – St. Paul’s Shipwreck, Munxar Gozo
San Pawl

24th – The Annunciation, Tarxien
Il-Lunzjata

June

7th – Our Lady of Fatima, Gwardamangia
Madonna ta’ Fatima

7th – St. Joseph, Hal Ghaxaq
San Guzepp

7th – Christ the Saviour in the Eucharist, Ghasri Gozo
Corpus Christi

7th – Holy Trinity, Marsa
Trinità Qaddisa

14th – St. Philip of Agira, Haz-Zebbug
San Filippu ta’ Agira

14th – Sacred Heart of Jesus, Fontana Gozo
Qalb ta’ Gesù

21st – Our Lady of Lily, Mqabba
Madonna tal-Gilju

21st – St. Catherine, Zejtun
Santa Katarina

21st – Christ the Saviour in the Eucharist, Rabat Malta
Corpus Christi

21st – St.John the Baptist, Xewkija
San Gwann Battista

28th – St George, Hal Qormi
San Gorg

28th – St. Nicholas, Siggiewi
San Nikola

28th – Immaculate Heart of Mary, Burmarrad
Qalb Bla Tebgha ta’ Marija

28th – Our Lady of Lourdes, Qrendi
Madonna ta’ Lourdes

29th – St. Peter and St. Paul, Mdina
San Pietru u San Pawl

29th – St. Peter and St. Paul, Nadur Gozo
San Pietru u San Pawl

July

5th – Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Fleur-De-Lys
Madonna tal-Karmnu

5th – Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, Sacro Cuor Parish, Sliema
Madonna tas-Sacro Cuor

5th – St. Andrew, Hal Luqa
Sant’Andrija

5th – St. Paul, Rabat Malta
San Pawl

5th – Immaculate Conception, Hamrun
Immakulata Kuncizzjoni

5th – The Visitation of Our Lady, Gharb Gozo
Vizitazzjoni tal-Vergni Marija

12th – St. Joseph, Kirkop
San Guzepp

12th – Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Gzira
Madonna tal-Karmnu

12th – The Annunciation, Balzan
Il-Lunzjata

12th – Our Lady of Relief, Kercem Gozo
Madonna tas-Sokkors

12th – Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Fgura
Madonna tal-Karmnu

16th – Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Valletta
Madonna tal-Karmnu

18th – Our Lady of Holy Doctrine, Tarxien
Madonna tad-Duttrina

 19th – St. Joseph, Kalkara 
 San Guzepp 


19th – St. Sebastian, Qormi
San Bastjan

19th – St George Martyr, Victoria Gozo
San Gorg

19th – St. Joseph, Msida
San Guzepp

26th – Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Zurrieq
Madonna tal-Karmnu

26th – St. Margaret, Sannat Gozo
Santa Margerita

26th – St. Anne, Marsascala
Sant’Anna

26th – Our Lady of Sorrows, St. Paul’s Bay
Marija Addolorata

26th – Christ the King, Paola
Kristu Re

26th – Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Balluta
Madonna tal-Karmnu

26th – Santa Venera, Santa Venera
Santa Venera

26th – St. Joseph, Zebbug
San Guzepp

August

2nd – Our Lady of Pompei, Marsaxlokk
Madonna ta’ Pompei

2nd – St. Peter in Chains, Birzebbuga
San Pietru fil-Ktajjen

2nd – Our Lady of Lourdes, San Gwann
Madonna ta’ Lourdes

2nd – St. Joseph, Qala Gozo
San Guzepp

2nd – St. Dominic, Valletta
San Duminku

6th – Christ Our Saviour, Hal Lija
Is-Salvatur

9th – St. Laurence, San Lawrenz Gozo
San Lawrenz

9th – San Gaetan, Hamrun
San Gejtanu

 10th – St. Laurence, Birgu 
 San Lawrenz 


15th – The Assumption of Our Lady
Santa Marija

Mqabba
Qrendi
Mosta
Gudja
Attard
Ghaxaq
Victoria, Gozo
Birkirkara
Hal-Muxi Haz-Zebbug

21st – St. Pius X, Santa Lucija
San Piju X

23rd – The Assumption of Our Lady, Dingli
Santa Marija

23rd – Assumption of Our Lady, Mgarr
Santa Marija

23rd – St. Helen of Constantinople, Birkirkara
Sant’Elena

23rd – Our Lady of Lourdes, Paola
Madonna ta’ Lourdes

23rd – Our Lady Star of the Sea, Sliema
Stella Maris

23rd – The Assumption of Our Lady, Zebbug Gozo
Santa Marija

23rd – St. Leonard, Kirkop
San Leonardu

 30th – St. Dominic, Birgu 
 San Duminku 


30th – St. Bartholomew, Gharghur
San Bartilmew

30th – St. Joseph, Manikata
San Guzepp

30th – Maria Regina, Marsa
Marija Regina

30th – Conversion of St. Paul, Hal Safi
Il-Konverzjoni ta’ San Pawl

30th – St. Julian, St. Julian’s
San Giljan

30th – Our Lady of Loreto, Ghajnsielem Gozo
Madonna ta’ Loreto

September

6th – St. Catherine, Zurrieq
Santa Katarina

6th – St. Gregory the Great, Sliema
San Girgor

6th – St. Francis of Assisi, Qawra
San Frangisk ta’ Assisi

 8th – The Nativity of Our Lady
 Marija Bambina 


Naxxar
Mellieha
 Isla 
Xaghra, Gozo

13th – Our Lady of Graces, Zabbar
Madonna tal-Grazzj

20th – St. Augustine, Valletta
Santu Wistin

October

3rd – Our Lady of the Girdle, Valletta
Madonna tac-Cintura

4th – Our lady of the Rosary, Gudja
Madonna tar-Ruzarju

25th – Our Lady of Consolation, Gudja
Madonna tac-Cintura

November

17th – St. John of the Cross, Ta’Xbiex
San Gwann tas-Salib

December

8th – Immaculate Conception, Bormla
Immakulata Kuncizzjoni


Bormla,
Qala Gozo
Rabat Gozo

13th – St. Lucy, Mtarfa
Santa Lucija

13th – St. Lucy, Santa Lucija Gozo
Santa Lucija

CHURCH HAS CANCELED

ALL FEASTS FOR 2020 and 2021

 

Statement 1.8.2020

(bishops of Malta and Gozo):

"After taking note of and following the public indications given by the competent health authorities, the bishops of Malta and Gozo have decided that no other pilgrimages will take place"